Privacy Policy & GDPR

Date: 28 March 2022

Our contact details

Name: Dr Shaun Chuah
Email: admin@scotright.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Website usage statistics

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • General day-to-day running and administration of the research network
  • Dissemination of relevant information amongst members of the network

We use the information that you have given us in order to run the research network.

We may share this information with the Scottish Society of Gastroenterology. We do not share your information with anybody else.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can edit your newsletter consent directly in your user settings. You can remove your consent completely by contacting the Chief Technology Officer or the Deputy Chief Technology Officer.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. We keep your registration and profile information indefinitely unless requested not to. We will then dispose your information upon request.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@scotright.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@scotright.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Sponsored by The Scottish Society of Gastroenterology
RCPE, 9 Queen Street, Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
Copyright © 2022 ScotRight